3M Color Stable Car Tint in Dubai

3M Color Stable automotive window film combines a charcoal appearance with non-metallized construction, heat rejection, UV protection, privacy, and signal-friendly performance.

Quick answers

3M Color Stable in Four Numbers

The published figures that define Color Stable, from the 3M automotive data sheet.

Heat rejected (TSER)

50–64%

Total solar energy rejected on Auto 75 glass, from CS IR 70 (lightest) to CS IR 5 (darkest).

Infrared rejected

32–40%

Infrared rejection in the 900 to 1,000 nm band. Solid, but below Ceramic IR and Crystalline.

Colour

Charcoal

A charcoal colour designed not to fade to purple, the common failure of cheap dyed film.

Signal-safe

Yes

Non-metallised, so phone, GPS and keyless signals work normally.

3M Color Stable CS IR automotive technical data, on Auto 75 factory-tinted glass. Full tables are below on this page.

How 3M Color Stable Window Film Works

3M Color Stable is the charcoal, non-metallized branch of the automotive window film range. It combines ceramic nano-particles with patented dye technology to provide solar control, UV rejection and a stable dark appearance without relying on a metallic layer.

Choose Color Stable if you want privacy and a deeper factory-style charcoal finish, with better heat and UV performance than basic dyed tint. Shade still matters. Darker Color Stable films reduce more visible light and increase privacy, while lighter shades preserve more outward visibility.

The series should be compared by VLT, TSER, IRER, UV rejection, glare reduction, colour stability and warranty, not by darkness alone. For a lighter premium option, compare 3M Crystalline. For a nano-ceramic heat-control option, compare 3M Ceramic IR. For a simpler entry-level range, compare 3M FX-ST. To match a series and shade to your own vehicle, see car tinting in Dubai.

Color Stable Performance: TSER, IRER and VLT

Color Stable performance varies by shade and glass combination. 3M’s current Color Stable Series technical data lists up to 64% total solar energy rejection (TSER) and up to 64% infrared energy rejection (IRER) for selected Color Stable configurations. VLT explains how much visible light passes through the filmed glass, while IRER describes infrared-energy performance across a defined wavelength range and accounts for transmitted and absorbed infrared energy.

These metrics answer different questions. TSER relates to overall solar-energy control. IRER relates to infrared energy. VLT relates to brightness, privacy and outward visibility. A darker film is not automatically the best heat-control choice, so compare the exact film-and-glass specification instead of relying on one percentage.

Compare the individual CS 5, CS 20 and CS 35 pages for shade-specific visibility, glare and privacy context.

3M Color Stable automotive window film installed on a vehicle

UV Protection and Interior Care

3M’s current Color Stable Series technical data lists up to 99.9% UV blocking, with exact performance depending on the selected film and glass combination. UV rejection can help reduce one contributor to fading and deterioration of dashboards, upholstery, trim and other interior surfaces.

Non-Metallized Construction and Signal Compatibility

Color Stable uses a non-metallized construction, so the film does not depend on a metallic layer for its solar-control performance. That makes signal compatibility a useful attribute for vehicles that rely on GPS, mobile data, Bluetooth, satellite radio, keyless entry and other connected systems.

The correct claim is not “zero signal problems under all conditions.” The film itself is designed to avoid the interference associated with metallized tint, while network coverage, antennas, devices and vehicle hardware can still affect reception.

This is one reason Color Stable sits naturally between basic dyed film and premium ceramic or multilayer optical options: it combines a charcoal appearance, non-metallized construction, UV rejection and solar control without moving into another product category.

Privacy, Charcoal Appearance and VLT

Privacy comes mainly from the selected VLT and the lighting conditions around the vehicle. Lower-VLT Color Stable films transmit less visible light, which makes the cabin harder to see into and produces a deeper charcoal appearance. Higher-VLT films preserve more daylight and outward visibility.

Privacy should not be confused with theft prevention or permanent concealment. A darker film can reduce casual visibility into the cabin, but valuables still need to be secured normally.

The shade choice should balance privacy with night visibility, glare reduction, exterior appearance and the rules that apply to the specific glass position. The dedicated CS shade pages explain those narrower choices.

Glare Reduction and Outward Visibility

Glare reduction changes with VLT because darker films transmit less visible light. That can make bright daytime driving more comfortable, but excessive darkness can reduce outward visibility in low-light conditions.

Balance visible-light transmission, glare reduction, privacy and night visibility together when choosing a shade.

For drivers who want stronger heat rejection with a lighter look, Crystalline may be the better comparison. For drivers who prioritise a darker charcoal appearance and privacy, Color Stable remains the more relevant product family.

3M Color Stable Published Performance by Shade

3M now publishes the Color Stable automotive range under the CS IR shade names. If a quote names CS 5, CS 20 or CS 35, confirm with the installer which current product is actually being fitted, because the published performance belongs to the exact product code rather than to the family name.

Color Stable CS IR on Auto 75 automotive glass

ShadeVLTExt. reflectanceInt. reflectanceUV blockTSERGlare reductionIRR 900-1000 nmIRER 780-2500 nm
Auto 75 glass, no film73%7%7%67%42%NANANA
Color Stable CS IR 57%5%4%99.9%64%91%40%64%
Color Stable CS IR 1514%5%4%99.8%63%81%40%64%
Color Stable CS IR 2522%5%5%99.8%60%70%40%63%
Color Stable CS IR 3028%5%5%99.8%58%62%32%62%
Color Stable CS IR 3532%5%5%99.7%57%57%32%62%
Color Stable CS IR 5046%6%6%99.7%54%37%32%62%
Color Stable CS IR 7058%6%6%99.7%50%21%32%62%

Color Stable CS IR on 6 mm clear glass

ShadeVLTExt. reflectanceInt. reflectanceUV blockTSERGlare reductionIRR 900-1000 nmIRER 780-2500 nm
6 mm clear glass, no film89%9%8%34%19%NANANA
Color Stable CS IR 58%5%5%99.8%56%91%40%49%
Color Stable CS IR 1517%5%5%99.7%54%81%40%49%
Color Stable CS IR 2527%5%5%99.5%51%70%40%49%
Color Stable CS IR 3034%5%5%99.5%47%62%32%45%
Color Stable CS IR 3538%6%6%99.4%46%57%32%45%
Color Stable CS IR 5055%7%7%99.3%41%37%32%45%
Color Stable CS IR 7070%7%7%99.2%36%21%32%45%

How to read these columns

  • VLT is visible light transmittance through glass and film together.
  • TSER is total solar energy rejected across the whole solar spectrum.
  • Glare reduction is measured against the unfilmed glass in the same table.
  • IRR is infrared rejection over 900 to 1,000 nanometres.
  • IRER is infrared energy rejection over 780 to 2,500 nanometres, the full solar infrared range.

Color Stable holds IRER around 62 to 64 percent on Auto 75 glass across every shade, so the shade number changes appearance, privacy and glare far more than it changes heat. It is the charcoal, non-metallized, colour-stable option rather than the highest infrared performer: compare it against 3M Ceramic IR when infrared is the priority and against 3M Crystalline when heat rejection is needed at a light shade. For the limits that apply to a private vehicle see car window tint law in Dubai.

Figures as published by 3M in the Color Stable Series automotive technical data sheet. They describe the stated test configuration, not a guaranteed installed result on every vehicle.

Pick a shade

Which Color Stable Shade Suits Your Car

3M publishes Color Stable under CS IR shade names. The shade mainly changes privacy and glare; heat rejection moves far less. Figures on Auto 75 glass.

LightestCS IR 70
Visible light
58%
TSER
50%
Glare cut
21%
Infrared rejection32%

A light charcoal tint with UV protection and moderate heat control.

Light to mediumCS IR 50
Visible light
46%
TSER
54%
Glare cut
37%
Infrared rejection32%

Everyday privacy and glare control. Check the finished reading against the legal limit.

Medium to darkCS IR 35
Visible light
32%
TSER
57%
Glare cut
57%
Infrared rejection32%

Noticeably darker, with strong glare control for rear passengers.

DarkestCS IR 5
Visible light
7%
TSER
64%
Glare cut
91%
Infrared rejection40%

Maximum privacy in the range, used on rear glass where allowed.

Figures from the 3M Color Stable Series automotive technical data sheet on Auto 75 glass. Our CS 5, CS 20 and CS 35 pages cover individual shades. See the tint law in Dubai page for private car limits.

Before you buy

Three Color Stable Myths

Three things drivers get wrong when comparing Color Stable with other films.

Myth

A darker Color Stable shade keeps the car much cooler

Fact

TSER moves only from 50 to 64 percent across the whole range on Auto 75 glass. Darkness buys privacy and glare control more than heat.

Myth

Color Stable is a ceramic film

Fact

It is a non-metallised charcoal film. For higher infrared rejection, 3M Ceramic IR publishes 78 to 95 percent IRR against 32 to 40 percent for Color Stable.

Myth

All tints turn purple eventually

Fact

Purpling is dye breaking down in UV. Color Stable is engineered to keep its charcoal colour, which is the point of the series.

Want a charcoal look that stays charcoal?

Tell us the car and how dark you want each window. We will match a Color Stable shade and measure the result after fitting.

Compare ranges

Color Stable Compared With Other 3M Films

See how Color Stable sits against the ceramic range before you choose a shade.

Ceramic IR vs Color Stable

VLT, TSER and construction of the two ranges side by side. Compare the two

Window tint and UV protection

How much UV each 3M range blocks, including Color Stable. Read the UV guide

Frequently Asked Questions About 3M Color Stable

What makes 3M Color Stable different from basic dyed tint?

3M Color Stable combines patented dye technology with ceramic nano-particles in a non-metallized film. The result is a charcoal appearance with UV rejection, solar control and a product family designed for colour stability.

Does 3M Color Stable turn purple?

The series is designed for colour stability, which is the main reason for the product name. Actual warranty coverage for colour change, bubbling, peeling or other defects depends on the exact product, market and installation documentation, so keep the warranty details supplied with the film.

Will Color Stable interfere with GPS or mobile signals?

Its non-metallized construction is designed to avoid the signal-interference issue associated with metallic window film. Network coverage, vehicle hardware and devices can still affect reception for unrelated reasons.

Which Color Stable shade should I choose?

Choose by VLT, privacy, glare reduction, outward visibility and the glass position. Use CS 5, CS 20 and CS 35 to compare the individual shades.

How much heat does Color Stable reject?

Performance varies by shade and film version. Current 3M Color Stable technical data lists up to 64% TSER and up to 64% IRER for selected configurations. Compare the exact VLT, TSER and infrared metric for the film being installed instead of using one value for the whole range.

Does Color Stable block UV?

Current 3M Color Stable technical data lists up to 99.9% UV blocking. UV rejection can help reduce one contributor to fading of upholstery, dashboards and trim, but no film makes an interior fade-proof.

Is Color Stable automatically legal on every car window in Dubai?

No. Suitability depends on the selected VLT, existing glass, vehicle category, glass position and current UAE tint requirements. Confirm the exact configuration before installation.

How should Color Stable be cleaned after installation?

Follow the curing and care instructions supplied by the installer. Avoid disturbing film edges during curing and use a soft, non-abrasive cleaning method once the film has cured.

Reflectivity and signal behaviour

3M Color Stable is a non-metallised charcoal car window film built to hold its colour instead of turning purple. On factory-tinted Auto 75 glass it rejects 50 to 64 percent of total solar energy and blocks 99.7 percent or more of UV, with infrared rejection of 32 to 40 percent in the 900 to 1,000 nm band. Choose it for a lasting charcoal look and privacy, not for maximum infrared.

3M Color Stable is a non-metallised construction. That matters twice. Exterior reflectivity stays low, so the glass reads as tinted rather than mirrored from outside, which is the attribute most people actually mean when they say a tint looks cheap. And because there is no metal layer, there is no interference with GPS, mobile data, 5G or satellite radio. Compare reflectivity alongside VLT and TSER rather than judging a film by darkness alone.

What the law allows in Dubai

The UAE permits up to 50 percent tint on the side and rear windows of a private vehicle, and the front windscreen must stay clear unless an exemption has been approved. Because the finished window is the film plus the factory glass already in the car, a shade that measures 50 percent on clear glass can fall below the limit once fitted. This is the practical argument for choosing a higher-performing film at a lighter shade rather than a darker film. See car window tint law in Dubai.

Warranty, documentation and cost

3M warranty terms vary by market, film version, installer and documentation, so confirm the written term for the exact film being fitted and keep the invoice and product details. On price, the drivers are the film series, the number of glass panels, the shape of the glass, whether old film has to come off first, and the warranty attached. See what car window tinting costs in Dubai and car tint removal.