Automotive Window Film in Dubai: 3M Films Compared

Compare 3M Crystalline, Ceramic IR, Color Stable and FX-ST by VLT, TSER, infrared metrics, visibility and use case.

Read a data sheet in one minute

The Four Numbers on Every 3M Film Sheet

Every comparison on this page uses these four metrics. Knowing what each measures stops most bad buying decisions.

VLT

Darkness

Visible light transmission: how much light passes through glass and film together. Lower is darker. It sets legality, not heat.

TSER

Heat

Total solar energy rejected across the whole solar spectrum. The best single number for heat.

IRR

Narrow band

Infrared rejection in the 900 to 1,000 nm band. Headline claims use this narrow band, so it is not total heat.

IRER

Full infrared

Infrared energy rejection over 780 to 2,500 nm, the full solar infrared range. It can differ a lot from IRR.

How to Choose Automotive Window Film for Dubai Driving

3M makes four automotive film families: Crystalline (multilayer, 95 to 99 percent infrared rejection), Ceramic IR (nano-ceramic, 78 to 95 percent), Color Stable (charcoal, built not to turn purple) and FX-ST (dyed, 7 to 8 percent). All four block about 99 percent of UV and none contain metal. For heat, compare TSER and infrared rejection; the shade number only tells you darkness.

Compare 3M automotive window films by construction, shade, visibility and solar performance to choose a suitable film for your vehicle.

Start with the metrics. VLT measures visible-light transmission and influences shade and visibility. TSER measures total solar energy rejected by the filmed glass. IRR and IRER are infrared metrics that use different wavelength ranges, so headline infrared percentages should only be compared when the test method is equivalent. UV block, glare reduction, reflectivity, optical clarity, colour stability and signal compatibility complete the specification.

The main 3M automotive film families on this site have different constructions and buyer use cases. 3M Crystalline uses patented multilayer optical film technology and a metal-free construction. 3M Ceramic IR uses absorptive nano-ceramic technology and is also metal-free. 3M Color Stable is a separate non-metallized film family designed around colour stability and a charcoal appearance. 3M FX-ST is a dyed-polyester range with multiple VLT options for UV protection, glare reduction and privacy. Shade-level pages: FX-ST 5, FX-ST 20, FX-ST 35, FX-ST 50, Color Stable 5, Color Stable 20 and Color Stable 35.

Vehicle and glass context matters. Factory glass changes the completed VLT, dark side glass can affect low-light visibility, and rear privacy glass may produce a much darker finished result than clearer front-side glass. Sunroof and panoramic-roof glazing should also be assessed separately because glass area, angle, coatings and heat exposure can differ from vertical side glass.

For installation advice and a quote, visit car window tinting in Dubai.

Compare 3M Crystalline, Ceramic IR, Color Stable and FX-ST

Compare the four 3M automotive film series

The number in a film name is its nominal visible light transmission, not its heat performance. A 20 percent Crystalline film and a 20 percent FX-ST film look similar from the kerb and reject very different amounts of solar energy. Compare the documented specification, not the darkness.

SeriesShadeVLTTSERInfrared rejected (900 to 1,000 nm)Glare reduction
CrystallineCR 9086%34%95%3%
CrystallineCR 7069%50%97%22%
CrystallineCR 4039%60%99%55%
CrystallineCR 2021%63%99%76%
Ceramic IRIR 7078%41%78%12%
Ceramic IRIR 3545%52%85%49%
Ceramic IRIR 1519%59%90%78%
Ceramic IRIR 56%63%95%93%
Color StableCS 5052%35%27%42%
Color StableCS 3539%40%39%56%
Color StableCS 2019%51%58%79%
Color StableCS 59%57%70%90%
FX-STFX-ST 5054%31%7%39%
FX-STFX-ST 3533%37%7%63%
FX-STFX-ST 2023%40%8%74%
FX-STFX-ST 54%46%8%95%

Figures as published by 3M. TSER, infrared and glare values are measured on a defined glass baseline, and published values can differ by region and revision. Confirm the current data sheet for the exact film and shade before installation.

Why the glass under the film changes the result

3M publishes FX-ST 35 at 33 percent visible light transmission over clear glass and 28 percent over factory-tinted automotive glass, from the same film. The finished window is the film plus the glass already in the car. This is why a nominal shade number alone cannot prove either performance or compliance, and why the measurement that matters is taken on your vehicle. For the shade rules that apply here, see car tinting in Dubai.

How to read the table

  • TSER is total solar energy rejected. It is the best single comparison for heat, because it accounts for the whole solar spectrum.
  • Infrared rejected covers one band only. A high infrared number with a modest TSER is common and is not the same claim.
  • UV blocked is close to 99 percent across every series, so it is rarely the deciding attribute.
  • Glare reduction tracks darkness closely, so it is the attribute most constrained by what is permitted.
  • Construction matters for signal behaviour. All four series are non-metallised, so none carries the interference concern associated with metallised films.

Two further decisions sit alongside the film choice: what the installation will cost and why, covered in car window tinting cost in Dubai, and what has to happen to any existing film first, covered in car tint removal. The shade you are allowed to fit is set by the UAE tint law.

3M Automotive Film Compared at the Same Shade

Comparing film families only works when the shade is held roughly constant. The four rows below are the closest published mid-shade in each 3M automotive family, all measured on the same Auto 75 factory-tinted automotive glass, which transmits 73 percent of visible light and rejects 42 percent of total solar energy before any film is applied.

FilmTechnologyVLTTSERIRR 900-1000 nmIRER 780-2500 nmGlare reductionUV block
Crystalline CR 40Multilayer optical film, metal free33%62%99%69%55%99.9%
Ceramic IR 35Nano-ceramic absorptive, metal free37%58%85%67%49%99.8%
Color Stable CS IR 35Non-metallized, colour stable32%57%32%62%57%99.7%
FX-ST 35Dyed polyester, non-metallized28%54%7%54%63%99.3%

Read the table from left to right and the hierarchy becomes obvious. All four sit within nine percentage points of each other on VLT, so they look broadly similar on the car. Total solar energy rejected separates them by only eight points, because the factory glass is already rejecting 42 percent and that portion is common to every row. Infrared rejection is where they diverge completely: 99 percent for Crystalline, 85 for Ceramic IR, 32 for Color Stable and 7 for FX-ST. Glare reduction runs the other way, because glare follows the shade rather than the construction, which is why the cheapest film in the list has the highest glare number.

The practical reading for Dubai: if the priority is cabin heat and the shade has to stay within the legal limit for side glass, the series decides the outcome and the shade number does not. If the priority is privacy and glare on rear glass, a dyed film delivers most of what a buyer will actually notice. If the priority is colour that does not turn purple, Color Stable is built around that specific failure mode. Confirm the exact product code on the quotation, because published performance belongs to the code rather than to the family name.

Full per-shade tables: 3M Crystalline, 3M Ceramic IR, 3M Color Stable and 3M FX-ST. Before choosing a shade, read car window tint law in Dubai and what car window tinting costs in Dubai.

Figures as published by 3M in the technical data sheet for each series: Crystalline, Ceramic IR, Color Stable and FX Standard. They describe the stated test configuration, not a guaranteed installed result on every vehicle.

Installation Gallery

Technician fitting window tint film to a car door window with a heat gun

Explore 3M Film Series and Car Care Services

Tinting by Vehicle Type

The film decision changes with the vehicle, because the glass it is going onto changes. Three cases come up often enough to be worth reading separately before booking.

SUVs. More glazed area, steeper angles and factory privacy glass behind the B-pillar. The rear windows start dark before any film is applied, so the compliance question lands almost entirely on the front side windows and the heat question has to be answered by the film technology rather than by shade. See SUV window tinting in Dubai.

Tesla and other electric cars. A continuous glass roof on Model 3 and Model Y, heavy reliance on radio and sensor systems behind glass, and cabin cooling drawn from the same battery that supplies range. Non-metallized film and a separate assessment of the roof glass are the two points that matter. See Tesla window tinting in Dubai.

Windscreens. The front glass is governed differently from every other window on the car: it must stay clear other than a manufacturer sun strip or an approved exemption, and a light film is not automatically exempt because the measurement is taken on the finished glass. See windscreen film and sun strips in Dubai.

Sunroofs and panoramic roofs. The roof faces the sun more directly and for longer than any other panel, but factory roof glass is usually tinted and often laminated, so it is assessed separately rather than quoted with the side windows. See sunroof tinting.

How to Compare 3M Automotive Film Options

  1. 3M film-series selection: compare Crystalline, Ceramic IR, Color Stable and FX-ST by VLT, TSER, infrared rejection, UV rejection, glare control, privacy, appearance and budget.
  2. Vehicle-specific specification: match the film to sedan, SUV, luxury vehicle, EV, family car, side glass, rear glass, quarter glass and sunroof requirements instead of using one shade for every application.
  3. Professional installation: glass inspection, contamination control, accurate cutting, heat forming where required, clean application, edge finishing and curing checks support clarity and adhesion.
  4. Documented product choice: confirm the exact film series, VLT/shade, covered glass areas, warranty terms and installer details before handover.
  5. Local service path: use the Car Tinting in Dubai page for quotes and installation, and use the individual film pages when comparing product technology and performance.

Car Cool is a 3M Authorised Autocare Center working from a workshop at Al Khabaisi, Dubai. Read customer reviews or more about how we specify a job.

Before you compare quotes

Three Automotive Film Myths

Three misreadings of film data that lead drivers to overpay or underbuy.

Myth

A 97 percent infrared claim means 97 percent of heat is blocked

Fact

That figure is IRR in a narrow band. On Auto 75 glass, Crystalline rejects 46 to 64 percent of total solar energy. Compare TSER for heat.

Myth

The shade number is the reading on my car

Fact

The number is the film. FX-ST 35 reads 33 percent on clear glass and 28 percent on factory-tinted Auto 75 glass. The finished window is measured.

Myth

Two quotes for the same shade are the same product

Fact

A 35 shade can be FX-ST at 7 percent IRR or Crystalline CR 40 at 99 percent. Ask for the exact product code on the quote.

Want the comparison for your car?

Tell us the model and your priority: heat, glare, privacy or colour. We will compare the four 3M families at a legal shade for your glass.

Brand comparisons

Other Window Film Brands Compared With 3M

Drivers in Dubai are quoted many film brands. Each guide compares one brand with 3M on published numbers.

XPEL vs 3M

How XPEL compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the XPEL comparison

LLumar vs 3M

How LLumar compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the LLumar comparison

Huper Optik vs 3M

How Huper Optik compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the Huper Optik comparison

SunTek vs 3M

How SunTek compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the SunTek comparison

V-KOOL vs 3M

How V-KOOL compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the V-KOOL comparison

Solar Gard vs 3M

How Solar Gard compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the Solar Gard comparison

Garware vs 3M

How Garware compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the Garware comparison

Madico vs 3M

How Madico compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the Madico comparison

Armolan vs 3M

How Armolan compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the Armolan comparison

Rayno vs 3M

How Rayno compares with 3M on VLT, total solar energy rejected, UV and warranty. Read the Rayno comparison

Frequently Asked Questions About 3M Automotive Film

Which 3M film is best for heat in Dubai?

On Auto 75 factory glass, 3M Crystalline rejects 95 to 99 percent of infrared in the 900 to 1,000 nanometre band and 46 to 64 percent of total solar energy across its whole range, including its lightest shades. Ceramic IR holds 78 to 95 percent infrared rejection. A dyed FX-ST film rejects 7 to 8 percent in that band whatever the shade, so heat performance comes from the series rather than the darkness.

Is a darker tint cooler?

Barely. At a comparable mid shade on the same glass, Crystalline CR 40 rejects 99 percent of infrared and FX-ST 35 rejects 7 percent, while both look broadly similar on the car. Darkness buys privacy and glare reduction, which is why glare reduction is the one number that tracks the shade directly.

What is the difference between TSER, IRR and IRER?

TSER is total solar energy rejected across the whole solar spectrum and it is the figure to compare for heat. IRR is infrared rejection measured over 900 to 1,000 nanometres, the narrow band behind headline infrared claims. IRER covers 780 to 2,500 nanometres, the full solar infrared range. They are not interchangeable and a film can score very differently on each.

Why do the same film figures differ between two cars?

Because the finished window is the factory glass plus the film. 3M publishes performance against Auto 75 automotive glass, which transmits 73 percent of visible light on its own, and 6 mm clear glass, which transmits 89 percent. A car with factory privacy glass starts darker again, so the installed result has to be measured rather than assumed.

How dark can I legally tint a car in Dubai?

A privately registered car may carry up to 50 percent tint on the side and rear windows, and the front windscreen must stay clear other than a manufacturer sun strip or an approved exemption. Exceeding the limit carries a fine of AED 1,500, and the reading is taken on the finished window.

Do 3M automotive films interfere with GPS or mobile signal?

Signal interference is associated with metal-containing films. Crystalline, Ceramic IR, Color Stable and FX-ST are all non-metallized constructions. Confirm the exact product code being fitted, because construction is a property of the product rather than of the brand.

How much UV does automotive window film block?

3M publishes 99 percent or higher ultraviolet rejection across all four automotive families, including the lightest shades. UV is close to solved on any of these films, so it should not drive the shade decision.