3M Crystalline Car Tint in Dubai

3M Crystalline automotive window film combines high heat rejection with a lighter, non-metallized appearance for drivers who want thermal comfort without relying on very dark glass.

Quick answers

3M Crystalline in Four Numbers

The four published figures that explain why Crystalline costs more than a dyed film.

Infrared rejected

95–99%

Infrared rejection in the 900 to 1,000 nm band holds at 95 to 99 percent from CR 20 to CR 90.

Heat rejected (TSER)

46–64%

Total solar energy rejected on Auto 75 glass, from CR 90 (lightest) to CR 20 (darkest).

UV blocked

99.9%

UV blocked across the series, which protects skin and slows fading of the interior.

Reflectance

5–9%

Exterior reflectance stays at 5 to 9 percent, so the glass does not look mirrored.

3M Crystalline Series automotive technical data, on Auto 75 factory-tinted glass. Full tables are below on this page.

How 3M Crystalline Window Film Works

3M Crystalline is the premium heat-control branch of the automotive window film range. Its defining construction is a proprietary multilayer optical film (MOF) with nano-technology, using more than 200 layers in a very thin, non-metallized film. That construction lets Crystalline separate heat-rejection performance from the simple idea that “darker tint equals cooler glass.”

Choose Crystalline for high heat rejection with useful visible-light transmission and a refined appearance. Crystalline can suit drivers who want thermal comfort, UV rejection and glare control while retaining more daylight than very dark films.

Performance varies by Crystalline version, tint level, glass and market specification. Compare the exact VLT, TSER, infrared metric, glare reduction and warranty for the film being installed rather than assuming every Crystalline shade has the same values.

For a different technology/value balance, compare 3M Ceramic IR. For a charcoal colour-stable appearance, compare 3M Color Stable. For the practical entry range, compare 3M FX-ST. For shade selection against your vehicle glass, see car tinting in Dubai.

Crystalline Performance: TSER, IR Rejection and VLT

Crystalline performance should be read as a set of related metrics, not one headline percentage. TSER is the percentage of total solar energy rejected by the filmed glass. VLT is the percentage of visible light transmitted. 3M also publishes infrared measurements that use different wavelength ranges and calculation methods, so IR rejection and infrared energy rejection should not be treated as interchangeable.

3M’s current Crystalline technical data sheet lists up to 64% total solar energy rejection, up to 68% infrared energy rejection and up to 99.9% UV blocking for the series. Separate 3M product information can also publish other infrared-rejection values under a different measurement definition. Exact results depend on the selected Crystalline product, VLT, vehicle glass and regional specification.

The useful buyer question is not “What is the strongest percentage?” It is “Which Crystalline shade gives the right relationship between heat rejection, visible light, glare, privacy and outward visibility for my vehicle?” A lighter VLT can preserve more daylight, while a darker option changes glare reduction, privacy and appearance.

3M Crystalline Window Film

UV Protection and Interior Protection

3M states that Crystalline Series can reject up to 99.9% of ultraviolet light, depending on the film and glass combination. UV rejection helps reduce one contributor to fading and deterioration of vehicle interiors while adding another layer of sun protection for occupants. For exact performance, compare the specification for the selected Crystalline shade rather than assuming every tint level performs identically.

See the automotive window tinting guide to compare Crystalline with Ceramic IR, Color Stable, and FX-ST options.

Heat Rejection Without Relying on Dark Tint

Crystalline is designed to reject substantial solar heat even in lighter visible-light options. That matters because shade and heat rejection are different attributes. A film can transmit more visible light while still rejecting a meaningful amount of total solar energy through its multilayer optical construction.

Crystalline is worth comparing if you want heat rejection with a lighter-looking tint. The correct specification still depends on the exact VLT, the existing vehicle glass and the windows being treated. A lighter appearance should not be interpreted as permission to ignore current tint rules for a particular glass position.

Visible Light Transmission and Optical Clarity

Visible light transmission (VLT) controls how much visible light passes through the filmed glass. Crystalline is offered in multiple VLT levels, so visibility and appearance depend on the shade you select.

Higher VLT options preserve more daylight and a lighter exterior appearance. Lower VLT options reduce more visible light and can increase glare reduction and privacy. Outward visibility also depends on the vehicle glass, interior lighting, weather and time of day.

For drivers prioritising night visibility, a suitable VLT and good optical clarity are more relevant than simply choosing the darkest film. Compare the exact sample on the vehicle and confirm the requirements for each glass position before installation.

Non-Metallized Construction and Signal Compatibility

Crystalline uses a non-metallized construction. 3M states that this design does not interfere with electronics such as mobile devices, GPS, satellite radio and 5G in the way metallic layers can.

That makes signal compatibility a meaningful attribute for connected vehicles, navigation users and drivers who rely on mobile data or in-car electronics. It should still be described as a property of the film construction, not as a guarantee that a device or network will never experience reception issues from other causes.

Glare Reduction by Crystalline Shade

Glare reduction is the percentage reduction in visible light caused by adding the film, so it changes with VLT. Darker Crystalline configurations reduce more visible light and therefore generally provide more glare reduction than lighter configurations.

For example, a driver choosing a lighter Crystalline shade for maximum daylight should not expect the same glare reduction as a darker shade. The correct balance depends on daytime brightness, night driving, privacy preference and the legal/technical suitability of the film on the selected glass.

Use glare reduction together with VLT and TSER when comparing shades. Treating any one of these values as the whole performance story can lead to a poor film choice.

Privacy, Shade and Exterior Appearance

Privacy is mainly related to visible light transmission, lighting conditions and the existing vehicle glass. A darker Crystalline shade can make the cabin less visible from outside, while a high-VLT Crystalline film is chosen primarily for heat and UV performance rather than maximum visual privacy.

Tint film should not be described as protecting valuables or preventing theft. Privacy may reduce casual visibility into the cabin, but valuables should still be removed or concealed and the vehicle secured normally.

If privacy is the main priority rather than premium light-tint heat rejection, compare 3M Color Stable or suitable darker options within the broader automotive window film range.

3M Crystalline Published Performance by Shade

3M publishes Crystalline performance for each shade against two test configurations. Auto 75 glass is a factory-tinted automotive glass that already transmits 73 percent of visible light and rejects 42 percent of total solar energy before any film is applied. Six millimetre clear glass transmits 89 percent and rejects 19 percent. The film is only part of the result, which is why the same shade reads differently on the two configurations and why the number on your own car has to be measured after installation.

Crystalline series on Auto 75 automotive glass

ShadeVLTExt. reflectanceInt. reflectanceUV blockTSERGlare reductionIRR 900-1000 nmIRER 780-2500 nm
Auto 75 glass, no film73%7%7%67%42%NANANA
Crystalline CR 2017%5%5%99.9%64%77%99%67%
Crystalline CR 4033%6%6%99.9%62%55%99%69%
Crystalline CR 5042%7%7%99.9%59%43%98%68%
Crystalline CR 6051%7%7%99.9%57%30%98%68%
Crystalline CR 7058%8%7%99.9%55%21%97%68%
Crystalline CR 8062%7%7%99.8%52%15%96%64%
Crystalline CR 9072%9%8%99.9%46%1%95%59%

Crystalline series on 6 mm clear glass

ShadeVLTExt. reflectanceInt. reflectanceUV blockTSERGlare reductionIRR 900-1000 nmIRER 780-2500 nm
6 mm clear glass, no film89%9%8%34%19%NANANA
Crystalline CR 2021%6%5%99.9%63%76%99%67%
Crystalline CR 4039%7%7%99.9%60%55%99%71%
Crystalline CR 5050%8%7%99.9%56%44%98%70%
Crystalline CR 6060%8%8%99.9%53%32%98%70%
Crystalline CR 7069%9%9%99.9%50%22%97%69%
Crystalline CR 8077%8%8%99.6%44%13%96%60%
Crystalline CR 9086%10%10%99.9%34%3%95%48%

How to read these columns

  • VLT is visible light transmittance: how much visible light passes through the glass and film together. Lower is darker.
  • TSER is total solar energy rejected across the whole solar spectrum. This is the figure to compare when the goal is heat.
  • Glare reduction is measured against the unfilmed glass in the same row group, so it tracks the shade rather than the technology.
  • IRR is infrared rejection measured over 900 to 1,000 nanometres. This is the narrow band behind headline infrared claims.
  • IRER is infrared energy rejection over 780 to 2,500 nanometres, which is the full solar infrared range. IRR and IRER are not interchangeable and a film can score very differently on each.

The pattern across the series is the point: Crystalline holds 95 to 99 percent IRR and 48 to 71 percent IRER from the darkest shade to the lightest, so CR 90 at 86 percent visible light transmission on clear glass still rejects 95 percent in the infrared band. That is what separates a multilayer optical film from a dyed film, where heat rejection falls away as the shade gets lighter. If the requirement is heat control on a window that has to stay light, the series matters more than the shade number. For the shade limits that apply to a private vehicle, see car window tint law in Dubai, and for the full technology comparison see 3M automotive window film.

Figures as published by 3M in the Crystalline Series automotive technical data sheet. They describe the stated test configuration, not a guaranteed installed result on every vehicle.

Pick a shade

Which Crystalline Shade Suits Your Car

The shade changes darkness and glare. The heat rejection stays high across all of them. Figures on Auto 75 glass.

Lightest, near-clear lookCrystalline CR 90
Visible light
72%
TSER
46%
Glare cut
1%
Infrared rejection95%

For drivers who want heat control with a factory-clear look. Popular on the front side windows.

Light, balancedCrystalline CR 70
Visible light
58%
TSER
55%
Glare cut
21%
Infrared rejection97%

More glare control while the windows still look light. A common all-round choice.

MediumCrystalline CR 50
Visible light
42%
TSER
59%
Glare cut
43%
Infrared rejection98%

A visible tint with strong glare control. Check the finished reading against the legal limit.

Darkest in the rangeCrystalline CR 20
Visible light
17%
TSER
64%
Glare cut
77%
Infrared rejection99%

The most heat and glare rejection in the series, with a dark look. Used mainly on rear glass.

Figures from the 3M Crystalline Series automotive technical data sheet on Auto 75 glass. The legal limit for private cars is set out on our tint law in Dubai page; the finished window is measured after fitting.

Before you buy

Three Crystalline Myths

Three assumptions that make drivers pay for the wrong film, or skip the right one.

Myth

A light film cannot keep a car cool

Fact

Crystalline CR 90 lets 72 percent of light through on Auto 75 glass and still rejects 95 percent of infrared in the 900 to 1,000 nm band. Heat and darkness are separate properties.

Myth

Crystalline is a mirror film

Fact

It is multilayer, not metallised, and exterior reflectance stays between 5 and 9 percent on 3M data. It looks like normal glass.

Myth

The shade number is the finished reading

Fact

The number is the film. Your glass is already tinted, so CR 70 reads 58 percent on Auto 75 glass. The finished window is measured after fitting.

Want heat rejection without dark windows?

Tell us the car and the look you want. We will suggest a Crystalline shade for each window and measure the result after fitting.

Shade guides

3M Crystalline Shades Explained One by One

Each guide covers one Crystalline shade: VLT, heat data and where it is legal on a Dubai car.

3M Crystalline 20

A darker Crystalline shade, with its VLT and TSER on factory glass. Read the CR20 guide

3M Crystalline 40

The mid-range Crystalline shade and how it balances heat and visibility. Read the CR40 guide

Crystalline 70 vs Black 70

Two near-clear films compared on specs for windscreens and front glass. Compare the 70 shades

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What makes 3M Crystalline different from ordinary dark tint?

3M Crystalline uses a proprietary multilayer optical film with more than 200 layers of nano-technology. Its main advantage is that heat rejection is not dependent on using a very dark visible-light level, so selected Crystalline films can combine strong solar control with a lighter appearance.

What do VLT, TSER and infrared rejection mean on Crystalline tint?

VLT is the percentage of visible light transmitted through the filmed glass. TSER is total solar energy rejected. Infrared rejection describes performance against part of the infrared spectrum and the exact metric can vary, so compare the current technical specification for the selected Crystalline product instead of comparing headline IR percentages from different test methods.

Does every 3M Crystalline shade reject the same amount of heat?

No. TSER, infrared performance, glare reduction and VLT vary by Crystalline product and shade. The vehicle glass also affects the final filmed-glass result. Choose the shade by the full performance table, visibility need and glass position.

Can Crystalline provide heat rejection without very dark windows?

Yes, that is one of the defining reasons buyers consider Crystalline. 3M states that the series can reject more heat than many darker films. The correct VLT still needs to match the vehicle, visibility requirement and current tint rules for the glass being treated.

Will 3M Crystalline interfere with GPS, mobile phones or 5G?

3M describes Crystalline as non-metallized and designed not to interfere with electronics, GPS, satellite radio, mobile devices or 5G. Device performance can still be affected by unrelated reception, hardware or network conditions.

How long is the warranty on 3M Crystalline in Dubai?

Warranty terms can vary by market, film version, installer and documentation. Ask for the exact Crystalline series, VLT, warranty card, covered glass and installation terms before the work starts rather than relying on a generic lifespan claim.

Is 3M Crystalline automatically legal on every car window in Dubai?

No film series is automatically suitable for every glass position or vehicle. Legal suitability depends on the selected VLT, existing glass, window location, vehicle category and current UAE requirements. Confirm the exact configuration before installation.

Crystalline or Ceramic IR: which one should I choose?

Choose Crystalline when premium multilayer optical technology, strong heat rejection and lighter appearance are the priority. Consider Ceramic IR when you want a nano-ceramic, metal-free option with a different price/performance balance. Compare both on VLT, TSER, infrared performance, appearance and budget.

Reflectivity and signal behaviour

3M Crystalline is a multilayer optical car window film that rejects 95 to 99 percent of infrared in the 900 to 1,000 nm band at every shade, from the dark CR 20 to the almost clear CR 90. On factory-tinted Auto 75 glass it rejects 46 to 64 percent of total solar energy. It is the film to choose when you want strong heat rejection without dark windows.

3M Crystalline is a non-metallised construction. That matters twice. Exterior reflectivity stays low, so the glass reads as tinted rather than mirrored from outside, which is the attribute most people actually mean when they say a tint looks cheap. And because there is no metal layer, there is no interference with GPS, mobile data, 5G or satellite radio. Compare reflectivity alongside VLT and TSER rather than judging a film by darkness alone.

What the law allows in Dubai

The UAE permits up to 50 percent tint on the side and rear windows of a private vehicle, and the front windscreen must stay clear unless an exemption has been approved. Because the finished window is the film plus the factory glass already in the car, a shade that measures 50 percent on clear glass can fall below the limit once fitted. This is the practical argument for choosing a higher-performing film at a lighter shade rather than a darker film. See car window tint law in Dubai.

Warranty, documentation and cost

3M warranty terms vary by market, film version, installer and documentation, so confirm the written term for the exact film being fitted and keep the invoice and product details. On price, the drivers are the film series, the number of glass panels, the shape of the glass, whether old film has to come off first, and the warranty attached. See what car window tinting costs in Dubai and car tint removal.